Document Actions

You are here: Home / The Network / Network Partners / Projects and Scientists within the Bernstein Network

Projects and Scientists within the Bernstein Network


BERNSTEIN CENTER FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE BERLIN
Coordination: Michael Brecht (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Funding period from 2004:
Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Brandt, Stephan
Curio, Gabriel
Haynes, John-Dylan
Heinemann, Uwe
Heinz, Andreas
Herzel, Hanspeter (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Obrig, Hellmuth
Schmitz, Dietmar
Villringer, Arno

Freie Universität Berlin
Kuhl, Dietmar
Menzel, Randolf
Nawrot, Martin

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Hennig, Matthias
Kempter, Richard
Lindner, Benjamin
Ronacher, Bernd
Schimansky-Geier, Lutz

Technische Universität Berlin
Müller, Klaus-Robert
Obermayer, Klaus

Further Institutions
Grün, Sonja (Forschungszentrum Jülich and
RWTH Aachen University)
Herz, Andreas (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Wichmann, Felix (University of Tübingen)
Wiskott, Laurenz (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Funding period from 2010:
Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Blankenburg, Felix
Blüthgen, Nils
Brandt, Stephan
Curio, Gabriel
Dreier, Jens P.
Gloveli, Tengis
Haynes, John-Dylan
Heinemann, Uwe
Heinz, Andreas
Herzel, Hanspeter (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Kramer, Achim
Schmitz, Dietmar

Freie Universität Berlin
Nawrot, Martin
Pflüger, Hans-Joachim
Schmuker, Michael
Sigrist, Stephan

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Kempter, Richard
Kurths, Jürgen
Lindner, Benjamin
Ronacher, Bernhard
Schreiber, Susanne
Schimansky-Geier, Lutz

Technische Universität Berlin
Dahlem, Markus A.
Hövel, Philipp
Müller, Klaus-Robert
Martin, Robert
Obermayer, Klaus
Schöll, Eckehard
Stannat, Wilhelm

Further Institutions
Engbert, Ralf (University of Potsdam)
Kiebel, Stefan (Technische Universität Dresden, before: Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
Lewin, Gary R. (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin)
Wichmann, Felix (University of Tübingen)


BERNSTEIN CENTER FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE FREIBURG
Coordination: Ad Aertsen (University of Freiburg)
Director: Stefan Rotter (University of Freiburg)

Funding period from 2004:
University of Freiburg
Ball, Tonio
Bartos, Marlene
Boucsein, Clemens
De Raedt, Luc
Egert, Ulrich
Frotscher, Michael
Haas, Carola
Mehring, Carsten
Rühe, Jürgen
Schulze-Bonhage, Andreas
Schneider, Gerhard
Timmer, Jens
Vida, Imre
Vogt, Klaus †

Further Institutions / Industry Partners
Boven, Karl-Heinz (Multi Channel Systems MCS GmbH, Reutlingen)
Diesmann, Markus (Forschungszentrum Jülich and
RWTH Aachen University)
Gewaltig, Marc-Oliver (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland)
Jonas, Peter (Institute of Science and Technology, Klosterneuburg, Austria)
Körner, Edgar (Honda Research Institute Europe, Offenbach)
Nawrot, Martin (Freie Universität Berlin)


BERNSTEIN CENTER FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE GÖTTINGEN

Coordination: Fred Wolf (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization,
Göttingen) 

Funding period from 2005:
German Primate Center, Göttingen
Gail, Alexander
Treue, Stefan (and University of Göttingen)

University of Göttingen
Dutschmann, Mathias
Hasselhorn, Marcus
Keller, Bernhard
Kree, Reiner
Moser, Tobias
Paulus, Walter
Rammsayer, Thomas
Schild, Detlev
Wörgötter, Florentin
Zippelius, Annette

Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen
Frahm, Jens (and Biomedizinische NMR Forschungs GmbH)
Neher, Erwin

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen
Bodenschatz, Eberhard
Geisel, Theo (and University of Göttingen)
Timme, Marc
Wolf, Fred

Further Institutions / Industry Partners
Herrmann, J. Michael (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Mosler, Lüder (Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Duderstadt)
Stühmer, Walter (Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Göttingen)

Funding period from 2010:
German Primate Center, Göttingen
Fischer, Julia (and University of Göttingen)
Gail, Alexander (and University of Göttingen)
Scherberger, Hansjörg (and University of Göttingen)
Treue, Stefan (and University of Göttingen)

University of Göttingen
Enderlein, Jörg
Fiala, André
Göpfert, Martin
Hohage, Thorsten
Liebetanz, David
Manoonpong, Poramate
Meyer, Alexander
Moser, Tobias
Parlitz, Ulrich
Schild, Detlev
Schmidt, Christoph F.
Wörgötter, Florentin

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen
Battaglia, Demian
Biess, Armin
Geisel, Theo (and University of Göttingen)
Levina, Anna
Neef, Andreas
Timme, Marc
Witt, Annette
Wolf, Fred

Further Institutions / Industry Partners
Frahm, Jens (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen
and Biomedizinische NMR Forschungs GmbH, Göttingen)
Graimann, Bernhard (Otto Bock Health-Care GmbH, Duderstadt)
Stühmer, Walter (Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Göttingen)


BERNSTEIN CENTER FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE HEIDELBERG-MANNHEIM
Coordination: Daniel Durstewitz (Central Institute of Mental Health, Mannheim)

Funding period from 2010:

University of Heidelberg
Bading, Hilmar
Bastian, Peter
Draguhn, Andreas
Fiebach, Christian (now Goethe University Frankfurt)
Lang, Stefan
Monyer, Hannah
Schuster, Christoph
Stevens, Angela
Traub, Roger Dennis (affiliated to IZN, University of Heidelberg, and IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Central Institute of Mental Health, Mannheim
Bartsch, Dusan
Flor, Herta
Gass, Peter
Hahn, Thomas
Kirsch, Peter
Meyer-Lindenberg, Andreas
Sartorius, Alexander
Spanagel, Rainer
Vollmayr, Barbara

Further Institutions
Queisser, Gillian (Goethe University Frankfurt)


BERNSTEIN CENTER FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
MUNICH

Coordination: Andreas Herz (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Funding period from 2005:
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Brandt, Thomas
Büttner, Ulrich
Glasauer, Stefan
Grothe, Benedikt
Leibold, Christian

Technische Universität München
Buss, Martin
Hemmert, Werner
Luksch, Harald
van Hemmen, Leo

Further Institutions
Borst, Alexander (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Martinsried)
Gollisch, Tim (University of Göttingen)

Funding period from 2010:
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Brandt, Thomas
Gais, Steffen
Glasauer, Stefan
Grothe, Benedikt
Leibold, Christian
Wachtler-Kulla, Thomas
Wiegrebe, Lutz

Max Planck Institute for Neurobiology, Martinsried
Borst, Alexander
Sakmann, Bert

Technische Universität München
Buss, Martin
Cheng, Gordon
Gjorgjiva, Julijana
Hemmert, Werner
Kühnlenz, Kolja
Luksch, Harald
Seeber, Bernhard
van Hemmen, Leo

Further Institutions / Industry Partners
Benda, Jan (Werner Reichardt Centre for Integrative Neuroscience,
University of Tübingen)
Gollisch, Tim (University of Göttingen)
Hochmair, Ingeborg (MED-EL GmbH, Starnberg)
Polder, Hans Reiner (npi electronic GmbH, Tamm)


BERNSTEIN CENTER FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE TÜBINGEN
Coordination: Matthias Bethge (Werner Reichardt Centre for
Integrative Neuroscience, University of Tübingen
and Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen)

Funding period from 2010:
University of Tübingen
Busse, Laura
Ebner, Marc
Euler, Thomas
Giese, Martin
Lindner, Axel
Mallot, Hanspeter
Muench, Thomas
Nieder, Andreas
Rosenstiel, Wolfgang
Schaeffel, Frank
Schwarz, Cornelius
Thier, Peter
Werner, Annette
Wichmann, Felix
Zrenner, Eberhart

Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen
Bartels, Andreas
Bülthoff, Heinrich H.
Ernst, Marc
Fleming, Roland
Gretton, Arthur
Harmeling, Stefan
Kayser, Christoph
Keliris, Georgios A.
Logothetis, Nikos K.
Noppeney, Uta

Further Institutions

Franz, Matthias (University of Applied Sciences, Constance)
Gerstner, Wulfram (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Kerr, Jason (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Research Center caesar, Bonn)
Panzeri, Stefano (Instituto Italiano Di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy)
Schölkopf, Bernhard (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems,
Stuttgart and Tübingen)
Tolias, Andreas (Department of Neuroscience, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA)

 



BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEUROTECHNOLOGY, BERLIN
Coordination: Klaus-Robert Müller (Technische Universität Berlin)

Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Curio, Gabriel
Haynes, John-Dylan
Lüschow, Andreas
Steinbrink, Jens

Technische Universität Berlin
Blankertz, Benjamin
Möller, Sebastian
Obermayer, Klaus

Further Institutions
Burghoff, Martin (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Berlin)
Wichmann, Felix (University of Tübingen)


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEUROTECHNOLOGY, FRANKFURT
Coordination: Visvanathan Ramesh
(Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies and Goethe University Frankfurt)

Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies
Lindenstruth, Volker
Lücke, Jörg
Triesch, Jochen
von der Malsburg, Christoph
Weber, Cornelius (Universität Hamburg)

Goethe University Frankfurt
Baumeister, Johann
Brause, Rüdiger
Kloeden, Peter E.
Kaschube, Matthias (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
Knopf, Monika
Kolling, Thorsten
Memisevic, Roland
Mester, Rudolf
Ramesh, Visvanathan (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
Schneider, Gaby
Wittum, Gabriel

Honda Research Institute Europe, Offenbach
Eggert, Julian
Görick, Christian
Körner, Edgar
Rodemann, Tobias
Sendhoff, Bernhard

Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt
Gjorgjiva, Julijana
Kohler, Axel
Nikolic, Danko
Singer, Wolf
Sireteanu, Ruxandra †
Tchumatchenko, Tatjana

Further Institutions
Galuske, Ralf (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Gewaltig, Marc-Oliver (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland)
Meyer-Hermann, Michael (Helmholtz Center for Infection Research, Braunschweig)
Neuenschwander, Sergio (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, Brazil)
Pipa, Gordon (University of Osnabrück)
Scharr, Hanno (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH and Goethe University Frankfurt)
Zhu, Junmei †


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEUROTECHNOLOGY, FREIBURG-TÜBINGEN
Coordination: Ulrich Egert (University of Freiburg)

University of Freiburg
Aertsen, Ad
Ball, Tonio
Boucsein, Clemens
Hefft, Stefan
Hennig, Jürgen
Kaube, Holger
Maio, Giovanni
Mehring, Carsten
Meier, Ralph
Müller, Oliver
Rickert, Jörn
Rotter, Stefan
Rühe, Jürgen
Schulze-Bonhage, Andreas
Spreer, Joachim
Stieglitz, Thomas
Urban, Gerald
von Elverfeldt, Dominik
Weiller, Cornelius

University of Tübingen
Birbaumer, Niels
Bogdan, Martin
Braun, Christoph
Gharabaghi, Alireza
Preissl, Hubert
Soekadar, Surjo R.
Stett, Alfred (and Natural and Medical Sciences Institute
at the University of Tübingen)
Strehl, Ute
Tatagiba, Marcos

inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Teningen
Altaner, Michael
Mattmüller, Rudi

Further Institutions / Industry Partners
Boven, Karl-Heinz (Multi Channel Systems MCS GmbH, Reutlingen)
Diesmann, Markus (Forschungszentrum Jülich and
RWTH Aachen University)
Körner, Edgar (Honda Research Institute Europe, Offenbach)
Schölkopf, Bernhard (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems,
Stuttgart and Tübingen)
Staiger, Jochen (University of Göttingen)
Ugurbil, Kamil (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEUROTECHNOLOGY, GÖTTINGEN
Coordination: Florentin Wörgötter (University of Göttingen)

German Primate Center, Göttingen
Gail, Alexander
Treue, Stefan (and University of Göttingen)

University of Göttingen
Farina, Dario
Löwel, Siegrid
Moser, Tobias
Paulus, Walter
Schild, Detlev

Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen
Egner, Alexander
Frahm, Jens (and Biomedizinische NMR Forschungs GmbH)
Neher, Erwin

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen
Biess, Armin
Geisel, Theo (and University of Göttingen)
Neef, Andreas
Wolf, Fred

Further Institutions
Bamberg, Ernst (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt)
Herrmann, J. Michael (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Lenarz, Thomas (Hannover Medical School)
Stühmer, Walter (Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Göttingen)

 



BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
MEMORY IN DECISION MAKING

Coordination: Dorothea Eisenhardt (Freie Universität Berlin)

Freie Universität Berlin
Menzel, Randolf
Nawrot, Martin
Rojas, Raul

Further Institutions
Gerber, Bertram (Julius Maximilians University of Würzburg)
Riedmiller, Martin (University of Freiburg


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
VISUAL LEARNING

Coordination: Siegrid Löwel (University of Göttingen)

Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Holthoff, Knut
Hübner, Christian
Witte, Otto

Further Institutions
Wolf, Fred (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen)


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
SEQUENCE LEARNING

Coordination: Onur Güntürkün (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Dinse, Hubert
Tegenthoff, Martin (and Bergmannsheil University Hospital, Bochum)

Further Institutions
Mouritsen, Henrik (University of Oldenburg)
Pawelzik, Klaus (University of Bremen)
Scharff, Constance (Freie Universität Berlin)


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
EPHEMERAL MEMORY

Coordination: Hiromu Tanimoto (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Martinsried)

University of Konstanz
Galizia, Giovanni
Szyszka, Paul

Further Institutions
Herz, Andreas (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
STATE DEPENDENCIES OF LEARNING
Coordination: Petra Ritter (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin), Richard Kempter (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Brecht, Michael
Schreiber, Susanne

Further Institutions
Born, Jan (University of Lübeck and University of Tübingen)
Dinse, Hubert (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Heinemann, Uwe (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)
Pleger, Burkhard (Max Planck Institute for Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig)


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
PLASTICITY OF NEURAL DYNAMICS

Coordination: Christian Leibold (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Felmy, Felix
Grothe, Benedikt
Loebel, Alex
Stemmler, Martin


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
COMPLEX HUMAN LEARNING

Coordination: Christian Büchel (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf)

Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Gallinat, Jürgen
Heinz, Andreas
Plotkin, Michail
Puls, Imke
Rapp, Michael
Wrase, Jana

Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin
Heekeren, Hauke
Li, Shu-chen
Lindenberger, Ulman

Further Institutions
Obermayer, Klaus (Technische Universität Berlin)
Schubert, Florian (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Berlin)
Sommer-Blöchel, Tobias (Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf)


BERNSTEIN FOCUS: NEURONAL BASIS OF LEARNING,
LEARNING BEHAVIORAL MODELS

Coordination: Gregor Schöner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Igel, Christian

Further Institutions & Industry Partners
Edelbrunner, Hannes (nisys GmbH, Bochum)
Iossifidis, Ioannis
Hoch, Andreas (SCHUNK GmbH & Co. KG, Lauffen (Neckar))

 



BERNSTEIN GROUP FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE BOCHUM
Coordination: Gregor Schöner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Igel, Christian
Jancke, Dirk


BERNSTEIN GROUP FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE BREMEN
Coordination: Klaus Pawelzik (University of Bremen)

University of Bremen
Ernst, Udo
Fahle, Manfred
Kreiter, Andreas


BERNSTEIN GROUP FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE HEIDELBERG
Coordination: Gabriel Wittum (Goethe University Frankfurt)

University of Heidelberg
Bading, Hilmar
Draguhn, Andreas
Monyer, Hannah
Schuster, Christoph

Further Institutions
Lindenstruth, Volker (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)


BERNSTEIN GROUP FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE JENA
Coordination: Herbert Witte (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)

Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Haueisen, Jens
Miltner, Wolfgang
Reichenbach, Jürgen


BERNSTEIN GROUP FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE MAGDEBURG
Coordination: Jochen Braun (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg)

Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology, Magdeburg
Ohl, Frank (and Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg)
Scheich, Henning

Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Hinrichs, Hermann
Michaelis, Bernd
Rose, Georg
Voigt, Thomas
Wendemuth, Andreas

Further Institutions
Herrmann, Christoph (University of Oldenburg)

 



BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
NEUROVASCULAR COUPLING (Tübingen/Berlin)

Coordination: Gregor Rainer (Max Planck Institut for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen)

Müller, Klaus-Robert (Technische Universität Berlin and Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Architecture and Software Technology FIRST, Berlin)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
INFORMATION ENCODING (Göttingen/Munich)

Coordination: Martin Göpfert (University of Göttingen and Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Göttingen)

Herz, Andreas (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
PHYSIOLOGY AND IMAGING (Erlangen-Nuremberg/Magdeburg/Berlin)
Coordination: Kay Brune (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

Hess, Andreas (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
Ohl, Frank (Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology and Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg)
Sibila, Michael (Technische Universität Berlin)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
MEMORY NETWORK (Gießen/Tübingen/Berlin)
Coordination: Uwe Thomas (Thomas Recording GmbH, Giessen)

Munk, Matthias (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen)
Obermayer, Klaus (Technische Universität Berlin)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
OLFACTORY CODING (Konstanz/Berlin)
Coordination: Giovanni Galizia (University of Konstanz)

Menzel, Randolf (Freie Universität Berlin)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
TEMPORAL PRECISION (Aachen/Berlin)
Coordination: Hermann Wagner (RWTH Aachen University)

Kempter, Richard (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
NEURONAL SYNCHRONIZATION (Rostock/Freiburg)
Coordination: Rüdiger Köhling (University of Rostock)

Hefft, Stefan (University of Freiburg)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
MOVEMENT ASSOCIATED ACTIVATION (Tübingen/Freiburg)
Coordination: Christoph Braun (University of Tübingen)

Mehring, Carsten (University of Freiburg)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
ACTION POTENTIAL ENCODING (Bochum/Göttingen)
Coordination: Siegrid Löwel (University of Göttingen)

Volgushev, Maxim (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Wolf, Fred (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
TRANSCRANIAL STIMULATION (Kassel/Ilmenau/Göttingen)
Coordination: Helmut Buchner (Klinikum Vest GmbH Knappschaftskrankenhaus Recklinghausen)

Knoll, Gunter (University of Kassel)
Paulus, Walter (University of Göttingen)
Schellhorn, Klaus (NeuroConn GmbH, Ilmenau)


BERNSTEIN COLLABORATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE,
NETWORK SIMULATION (Stuttgart/Munich)
Coordination: Peter Bastian (University of Stuttgart)

Borst, Alexander (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Martinsried)




BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2006
Bethge, Matthias (Werner Reichardt Centre for Integrative Neuroscience,
University of Tübingen and Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2007
Benda, Jan (Werner Reichardt Centre for Integrative Neuroscience,
University of Tübingen)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2008
Schreiber, Susanne (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2009
Gläscher, Jan (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2010
Ernst, Udo (University of Bremen)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2011
Henning Sprekeler (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2012
Tim Vogels

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2012
Ilka Diester (Ernst Strüngmann Institute gGmbH
, Frankfurt)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2013
Hermann Cuntz (Ernst Strüngmann Institute gGmbH
, Frankfurt)

BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE 2014
Raoul-Martin Memmesheimer



German INCF NODE (G-Node)

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Herz, Andreas (Coordination)
Thomas Wachtler (Director)



 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
ROLE OF ASTROCYTES IN CORTICAL INFORMATION PROCESSING
(Berlin-Cambridge)

German Coordinator: Klaus Obermayer (Technische Universität Berlin)

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
MODEL BASED CONTROL OF SPREADING DEPRESSION
(Berlin - College State)

German Coordinator: Markus A. Dahlem (Technische Universität Berlin)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
GENERATION OF COMPUTER MODELS OF DENDRITIC SIGNAL PROCESSING AND SYNAPTIC PLASTICITY MECHANISMS IN HIPPOCAMPAL NERVE CELLS BY HIGH-RESOLUTION MICROSCOPY 
(Bonn - Ashburn / Evanston / Stanford)

German Coordinator: Stefan Remy (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Bonn)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
INTEGRATION OF BOTTOM-UP AND TOP-DOWN SIGNALS IN VISUAL COGNITION
(Freiburg-Cambridge)

German Coordinator: Andreas Schulze-Bonhage (University of Freiburg)

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
NEURONAL THEORY OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL FORM PERCEPTION
(Gießen - New Haven)

German Coordinator: Roland W. Fleming (Justus-von-Liebig-Universität Gießen)

 

DEUTSCH-US-AMERIKANISCHE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
HIGHER ORDER FEATURE DETECTION IN THE OLFACTORY BULB
(Heidelberg - Ithaca)

German Coordinator: Andreas Schaefer (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg)


GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
EFFECTS OF WEAK APPLIED CURRENTS ON MEMORY CONSOLIDATION DURING SLEEP
(Lübeck-New York)

German Coordinator: Lisa Marshall (University of Lübeck)

German Project Partner: Thomas Martinetz (University of Lübeck)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
DEVELOPMENT OF GENERAL, HIGH-DIMENSIONAL MODELS OF NEURONAL REPRESENTATION SPACES
(Magdeburg - Hanover / Princeton)

Deutscher Koordinator: Michael Hanke (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
PERSISTENT ACTIVITY IN THE ENTORHINAL CORTEX IN VIVO
(Mannheim-Los Angeles)

German Coordinator: Thomas Hahn (Central Institute of Mental Health, Mannheim)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
HIPPOCAMPALE REPRESENTATION OF AUDITORY AND SPATIAL SEQUENCES
(Munich-San Diego)

German Coordinator: Christian Leibold (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
HOW DYNAMIC IS NEURONAL CODING? STATE DEPENDENT STIMULUS SELECTIVITY IN THALAMO-CORTICAL NETWORKS IN THE VIBRISSAL SYSTEM OF THE RAT
(Tübingen - Atlanta)

German Coordinator: Cornelius Schwarz (Werner Reichardt Center for Integrative Neuroscience and Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
EFFECTS OF ACTIVITY-DEPENDENT CHANGES OF CHLORIDE CONCENTRATION ON CEREBELLAR FUNCTION
(Frankfurt / Heidelberg - San Antonio)

German Coordinator: Peter Jedlicka (Goethe University Frankfurt)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
EXPLORING LARGE SCALE FUNCTIONAL CONNECTIVITY IN THE HUMAN BRAIN: FROM BENCH TO BEDSIDE
(Jena - Rochester)

German Coordinator: Lutz Leistritz (University Hospital Jena)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
UNRAVEL CNS REGENERATION - FROM FACT EXTRACTION TO EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN
(Düsseldorf - Aurora)

German Coordinator: Barbara Grimpe (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
COMPUTATIONAL AND NEURAL MECHANISMS OF INFERENCE OVER DECISION-STRUCTURE
(Jena - Pasadena)

German Coordinator: Stefan Kiebel (Technische Universität Dresden, before: Friedrich Schiller University Jena)

 

GERMAN-US-AMERICAN COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE:
SOMATIC SODIUM CHANNELS AND TEMPORAL PRECISION OF ACTION POTENTIALS
(Göttingen - Buffalo)

German Coordinator: Andreas Neef (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization Göttingen)

 



BERNSTEIN FACILITY FOR SIMULATION AND DATABASE TECHNOLOGY
(Jülich)

Head: Abigail Morrison (Forschungszentrum Jülich and
Ruhr-Universität Bochum)


 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by BMBF and JST):
ROBUST, ADAPTIVE BCIs FOR NONSTATIONARY ENVIRONMENTS
(Berlin - Kyoto / Nara)

German Coordinator: Klaus-Robert Müller (Technische Universität Berlin)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by BMBF and JST):
IMPACT OF TOP-DOWN INFLUENCE ON VISUAL PROCESSING DURING FREE VIEWING: MULTI-SCALE ANALSYSIS OF MULTI-AREA MASSIVELY PARALLEL RECORDING OF THE VISUAL PATHWAY
(Jülich - Osaka / Kyoto)

German Coordinator: Sonja Grün (Forschungszentrum Jülich and
RWTH Aachen University)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by BMBF and JST):
NEURONAL BASIS OF AUDITORY PROCESSING IN THE HONEYBEE -
THE ROLE OF NEURON MORPHOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT 
(Munich - Fukuoka / Kobe)

German Coordinator: Thomas Wachtler-Kulla (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by DFG and JST):

THE FUNCTION AND ROLE OF BASAL GANGLIA PATHWAYS: FROM SINGLE TO MULTIPLE LOOPS
(Chemnitz / Berlin - Okazaki)

German Coordinator: Fred Henrik Hamker (Chemnitz University of Technology)

German Project Partner: Andrea Kühn (Charite-Universitätsklinikum, Berlin)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by DFG and JST):

MULTIDISCIPLINARY RECONSTRUCTION OF THE PAN-NETWORK PHYSIOME GENERATING SPONTANEOUS SYNCHRONIZED NEURAL ACTIVITY IN THE MAMMALIAN BRAIN
(Göttingen / Kiel - Nishinomiya / Tachikawa)

German Coordinator: Swen Hülsmann (University of Göttingen)

German Project Partner: Andreas Galka (Kiel University)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by DFG and JST):

HAPTIC LEARNING
(Göttingen / Bielefeld / Bochum - Kyoto)

German Coordinator: Florentin Wörgötter (University of Göttingen)

German Project Partners:
Helge Ritter (Bielefeld University)
Yulia Sandramirskaya (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Gregor Schöner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by BMBF and JST):

NEURONAL NETWORK MECHANISMS OF REINFORCEMENT LEARNING
(Jülich - Tokyo / Okazaki)

German Coordinator: Abigail Morrison (Forschungszentrum Jülich)



GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by BMBF and JST):

IMPEDANCE BEHAVIOR OF THE HUMAN ARM DURING ENERGY EXCHANGE: FROM HUMAN EXPERIMENTS OVER MODELS TO ROBOTICS
(Munich - Kobe)

German Coordinator: Alois Knoll (Technische Universität München)

German Project Partners:
Patrick van der Smagt (Technische Universität München)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by DFG and JST):

HETEROGENEITY OF THE SUPRACHIASMATIC NUCLEUS: QUANTIFICATION, SIMULATION, AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS
(Berlin - Hiroshima / Kusatsu)

German Coordinator: Grigory Bordyugov (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)

German Project Partners:
Hanspeter Herzel (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Achim Kramer (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)
Henning Sprekeler (Humboldt-Universität und Bernstein Zentrum Berlin)



GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by DFG and JST):
THE INFLUENCE OF FEATURE SALIENCE OVER MICROSACCADES IN NORMAL AND BLINDSIGHT HUMANS AND MONKEYS: AN EXPERIMENTAL AND THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION
(Tübingen - Okazaki)

German Coordinator: Ziad M. Hafed (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by BMBF and JST):
AUTONOMOUS LEARNING OF ACTIVE DEPTH PERCEPTION: FROM NEURAL MODELS TO HUMANOID ROBOTS
(Frankfurt am Main - Komatsu)

German Coordinator: Jochen Triesch (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by BMBF and JST):
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FUNCTIONAL ORGANIZATION OF THE VISUAL CORTEX
(Frankfurt am Main - Fukuoka)

German Coordinator: Matthias Kaschube (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by DFG and JST):
DECODING OF IN VIVO TWO-PHOTON IMAGING DATA IN MOUSE MOTOR CORTEX
(Tübingen - Kyoto)

German Coordinator: Takashi Sato (University of Tübingen)

 

GERMAN-JAPANESE COLLABORATION IN COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCE
(funded by DFG and JST):
TESTING COMPUTATIONAL MODELS OF LEARNING FROM SOCIAL, REAL, AND FICTIVE FEEDBACK IN HUMAN AND NONHUMAN PRIMATES
(Magdeburg - Hirakata)

German Coordinator: Markus Ullsperger (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)






BERNSTEIN COORDINATION SITE

Branch Office of the Forschungszentrum Jülich
at the University of Freiburg

(Head)
 (Press- & Public Relations Officer)
Schwarzwälder, Kerstin (Scientific Coordination / Management Officer)
(Project Assistance, maternity leave)
(Project Assistance)
(Smart Start Coordination Office)