Document Actions

You are here: Home / Bernstein Conference / Past Conferences / 3rd Bernstein Symposium, Göttingen 2007

3rd Bernstein Symposium, Göttingen 2007

Program 

Monday, September 24  
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30

12:30-13:15
Opening Remarks – Theo Geisel
Welcome and awarding the Bernstein Award - MinDirg Dr. Peter Lange, BMBF
Presentation of the Bernstein Award Laureate 2007
13:15-13:45 Coffee Break
13:45-14:15

14:15-14:45


14:45-15:15
Session I: Dynamics - Chair: Freiburg, Stefan Rotter
Marc Timme, BCCN Göttingen
"Precise Timing of Spikes in Recurrent Neural Networks"
Dmitry Bibichkov, BCCN Göttingen
"Information Transmission via Synapses with Short-term Synaptic Plasticity"
Markus Butz, BCCN Göttingen
"Modelling structural plasticity"
15:15-16:15 Coffee Break / Poster Session
16:15-16:45

16:45-17:15


17:15-17:45
Session I: Dynamics - Chair: Freiburg, Ad Aertsen
John-Dylan Haynes
, BCCN Berlin
"Reading hidden intentions in the human brain"
Vadim Nikulin, BCCN Berlin
"Quasi-Movements: A Novel Motor-Cognitive Phenomenon"
Stephan Waldert, BCCN Freiburg
"Decoding of Hand Movement Directions from Human MEG-Signals"
19:00

 
Bernstein-Lecture I, Pauliner Kirche / Dinner, Foyer
Idan Segev, Hebrew University, Israel
"The Blue Brain Project - what can we learn from it?"
Tuesday, September 25  
 
8:30-9:00

9:00-9:30
 

Session I: Dynamics - Chair: Freiburg, Ulrich Egert
Janina Kowalski, BCCN Freiburg
"Altered hippocampal structure reduces synaptic activation of reeler mossy cells"
Tayfun Gürel, BCCN Freiburg
"Predicting Spontaneous Activity and Modeling Input-Output Relations in Neuronal Networks"
9:30-10:30 Coffee Break
 
10:00-10:30

10:30-11:00


11:00-11:30

Session II: Adaptivity - Chair: Göttingen
Poramate Manoonpong
, BCCN Göttingen
"Neural Control for Locomotion of Walking Machines"

Stefan Glasauer, BCCN Munich
"Optimality and feedback in head motor control"
Hecke Schrobsdorff, BCCN Göttingen
"Unifying Negative Priming Theories"
11:30-12:30

 
Bernstein Lecture II
Adrienne L. Fairhall, University of Washington, USA
"Neural computation: from dynamics to coding"
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break / Poster Session
 
14:00-14:30

14:30-15:00

15:00-15:30

Session II: Adaptivity - Chair: Göttingen
Katharina Anton-Erxleben
, BCCN Göttingen
"Attention modulates receptive field structure in macaque area MT"

Tobias Moser
, BCCN Göttingen
"How to build a precise synapse from noisy elements"
Fabian Theis, BCCN Göttingen
"Blind unmixing of microscopic spectral images"
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
 
16:00-16:30

16:30-17:00


Session II: Adaptivity - Chair: Göttingen
Felix Creutzig
, BCCN Berlin
"Time-scale invariant recognition of a communication signal by a bursting neuron"

Roland Schaette
, BCCN Berlin
"Predicting Tinnitus Pitch with a Computational Model for the Development of Hyperactivity after Hearing Loss"
17:30-18:30


 
Bernstein Lecture III, Pauliner Kirche
David Kleinfeld
, UCSD, USA
"Active sensing: How the rat encodes the relative location of objects with its vibrissa scanning sensorimotor system"
19:00 City Tour Göttingen
Wednesday, September 26  
8:30-9:00

9:00-9:30
Session III: Space-Time - Chair: Munich
Werner Hemmert, BCCN Munich
"Information Coding in the Auditory System"

Christine Vossen
, BCCN Munich
"Sound localization in lizards: How a pressure-gradient receiver might function"
9:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-10:30

10:30-11:00

11:00-11:30
Session III: Space-Time - Chair: Munich
Moritz Franosch, BCCN Munich
"Coordinating different modalities through supervised STDP"

Fred Wolf
, BCCN Göttingen
"Quantitative universality and self-organization in visual cortical development"
Virginia Flanagin, BCCN Munich
"Which way is back? Separate networks for spatial orientation during visual path integration"
11:30-12:30

 
Bernstein Lecture IV
José Manuel Gonzalez Ros
, Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche, Spain
"The prokaryotic potassium channel KcsA: One model, many uses"
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break / Poster Session
14:30-15:00

15:00-15:30

15:30-16:00
Session III: Space-Time - Chair: Munich
Ulrich Nuding, BCCN Munich
"The role of the human frontal eye fields in smooth pursuit gain control"

Nicholas Lesica, BCCN Munich
"Context-dependent temporal processing of naturalistic sounds"
Christian Leibold, BCCN Munich
"Temporal Compression Mediated by Short-Term Synaptic Plasticity"
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
      16:30-17:00

17:00-17:30
Session IV: Variability & Reliability - Chair: Berlin, John-Dylan Haynes
Susanne Schreiber
, BCCN Berlin
"Mechanisms shaping the frequency preference of spike timing reliability"

Robert Schmidt, BCCN Berlin
"Phase Precession in Single Trials"
17:30-18:30 Poster Session
               18:30



ca. 20:00
Bernstein-Lecture V
Sara A. Solla, Northwestern University, USA
"Decoding neural signals for the control of movement"

Dinner, Rathskeller
Thursday, September 27  
8:30-9:00

9:00-9:30


9:30-10:00
 
Session IV: Variability & Reliability - Chair: Berlin, Felix Wichmann
Klaus Wimmer, BCCN Berlin
"Adaptation and efficient sensory processing in the cricket auditory system"

Birgit Voigt, BCCN Berlin
"Behavioral impact of single neuron stimulation in rat somatosensory thalamus and cortex"

Moritz Helias, BCCN Freiburg
"A model for correlation detection based on Ca2+ concentration in spines"
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
 
10:30-11:00


11:00-11:30

11:30-12:00

Session IV: Variability & Reliability - Chair: Berlin, Michael Brecht
Martin Strube
, BCCN Berlin
"Mushroom body extrinsic neurons of the honeybee brain become specifically recruited during differential odor conditioning"
Martin Stemmler , BCCN Berlin
"Making Neurons Unpredictable"
Clemens Boucsein, BCCN Freiburg
"Functional Optimization for Reliable Transmission in Neocortical Networks"
12:00-13:00


13:00-14:30
Bernstein Lecture VI
David McLaughlin, New York University, USA
"Event-tree Coding: Swift Discriminability and Functional Overloading"

Lunch Break / Poster Session