Document Actions

You are here: Home / Bernstein Conference / Past Conferences / 2014 / Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops

Goal of the satellite workshops is to provide an informal forum for the discussion of timely research questions and challenges. Controversial issues, open problems, and comparisons of competing approaches are encouraged.

No.DateTitleOrganizersConfirmed Speakers
1 Sept. 2-3 Supervised synaptic learning rules for spiking neural networks Robert Guetig J. Kerr, R. Guetig, R. Froemke, W. Senn, J.-P. Pfister, J. Sjostrom, I. McLaren, G.-Q. Bi, R. Rubin
2 Sept. 2-3 Network reduction techniques for models in computational neuroscience Stephen Coombes,
Sid Visser
S. Coombes, S. Visser, J. Touboul, A. Hutt, K. Wedgwood
3 Sept. 2 The Virtual Brain - Theory and Application Petra Ritter, Viktor Jirsa, Randy McIntosh R. McIntosh, V. Jirsa, P. Ritter, A. Solodkin, G. Deco
4 Sept. 2-3 From structure and function towards computational principles in the rodent whisker system Marcel Oberlaender
M. Oberlaender, D. Feldmeyer, J. Chen, B. Sakmann, C. de Kock, H.-C. Hege, H.  Sompolinsky, I. Segev
5 Sept. 2-3 Characterizing Natural Scenes: Retinal Coding and Statistical Theory Jian Liu,
Arno Onken 
M. Sahani, F. Franke, V. Balasubramanian, P. Berens, O. Marre, R. A. da Silveira, T. Euler, A. Saleem
6 Sept. 2-3 Green Brain: How models of invertebrate brains can inform our understanding of cognition Thomas Nowotny,
Eleni Vasilaki, James Marshall
P. Szyszka, E. Yavuz, M. Giurfa, P. Graham, D. Martinez, C. Sabo, M. Nawrot, B. Webb, A. J. Cope, N. Cohen
7 Sept. 2-3 Brain-like Computation in Hardware: Advances in Neuromorphic Engineering Elisabetta Chicca, Martin Nawrot, Jörg Conradt R. Benosman, A. Linares-Barranco, J. Conradt, S. Temple, T. Pfeil, G. Indiveri, P. del Guidice / M. Giulioni
8 Sept. 2-3 Mechanisms of Aquatic Object Specification and Response Julie Goulet,
J.Leo van Hemmen
H. Bleckmann/J. Mogdans, J. Engelmann, J. Goulet, L. Maler, T. Preuss, N. Sawtell, S. Schuster, J. van Leeuwen
9 Sept. 2-3 Neural Representations of Time: Experiments, Models, Theory Alex Loebel, Virginia Flanagin, Kay Thurley D. Buonomano, D.  Durstewitz, H. Eichenbaum, S. Glasauer, J. Paton, M. Shadlen, Z. Shi, V. van Wassenhove, M. Wittmann
10 Sept. 2-3 Sensory Coding and the Natural Environment Matthias Bethge, Gasper Tkacik, Elad Schneidmann S. Bensmaia, J. Bizley,  R. Benosman, M. Diamond, J. Read, S. Shamma, G. Tkacik, R. Turner, D. Zoccolan
11 Sept. 3 Approaching Cognition from the Computational Neuroscience perspective. Are we there yet?
Yulia Sandamirskaya G. Schöner, W. Erlhagen, J.-C. Quinton, P. beim Graben, N. Rougier
12 Sept. 2-3 Neurons in action: Applied Neurotechnology Sebastian Amsüss T. Moser /
M. Jeschke, F. Wolf / A. Neef, A. Gail / S. Chakrabarti, D. Farina, S. Amsüss, M. Wand, P. Manoonpong, P. Göbel

Contact: Kerstin Mosch, Sabine Huhnold at contact@bccn-goettingen.de