Document Actions

You are here: Home / Bernstein Conference / 2015 / Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops

Goal of the satellite workshops is to provide an informal forum for the discussion of timely research questions and challenges. Controversial issues, open problems, and comparisons of competing approaches are encouraged.

No.TimeTitleOrganizersConfirmed Speakers
1 09:00-13:00 What does the eye tell the brain and why Philipp Berens, Tom Baden Martin Greschner, Karl Farrow, Julijana Gjorgjieva, Katrin Franke, Laura Busse
2
09:00-12:15
Reproducibility in the Neurosciences: Workflows, Provenance Tracking and Data Sharing Michael Denker, Sonja Grün, Thomas Wachtler Jan Grewe, Michael Hanke, Andrew Davison, Satra Ghosh, Jeffrey Muller
3 09:00-12:30
Neural mechanisms linking visual perception to spatial cognition Fred Hamker, Pieter Medendorp James Mazer, Douglas McLelland, Julia Bergelt, Julian Tramper, Andrej Bicanski
4 Canceled
Neuroscience meets machine-learning: Top-Down and bottom-Up approaches to Bayesian computation
5 09:00-17:00
Computational Biophysical Psychiatry: from genes to systems Gaute T. Einevoll, Daniel Durstewitz, Ole A. Andreassen 
Gaute Einevoll, Ole A. Andreassen, Tuomo Mäki-Märttunen, Loreen Hertäg, Rajnan Rajnish, Vivi Heine, Tiago Maia, Sean Hill, Stig Omholt
6 09:00-18:00
Estimating Parameters and Unobserved State Variables from Neural Data Hazem Toutounji, Nirag Kadakia Byron Yu, Dezhe Jin, Jakob Macke, Maneesh Sahani, Jianfeng Feng, Nirag Kadakia, Hazem Toutounji
7 09:00-19:00
How do time and sensory information interact in perceptual decision making? Arash Fassihi, Matthew E. Diamond Matthew E. Diamond, Stefano Panzeri, Stefano Ferraina, Andreas Nieder, Romain Brasselet, Ehsan Arabzadeh, Arash Fassihi, Raoul-Martin Memmesheimer
8 09:00-18:30
In Vitro Neuronal Networks from 2D to 3D Jari Hyttinen, Jarno Tanskanen Jari Hyttinen, Nicolas Broguire, Janos Vörös, Susanna Narkilahti, Kerstin Lenk, Peter Husar, Heike Bartsch, Andreas Schober, Jarno Tanskanen
9 14:00-18:30
Multiple shades of investigating the (im)balanced brain Annette B. Brühl, Annemieke M. Apergis-Schoute Annemieke  Apergis-Schoute, Silvia Brem, Knut Schnell, Christian Schmahl, Martijn P. van den Heuvel, Quentin Huys, Annette B. Brühl
10 14:00-18:30
Replicability and reproducibility of neural network simulations David Dahmen, Hans Ekkehard Plesser, Susanne Kunkel Hans Ekkehard Plesser, Andrew Davison, Susanne Kunkel, Jean-Luc R. Stevens, Jeff Muller, David Dahmen
11 14:00-17:45
Dynamic retinal coding: mechanisms and consequences Thomas Münch Alexandra Tikidji-Hamburyan, Michael J. Berry II, Santiago Rompani, Adrienne Fairhall, Elad Schneidman, Rava A. da Silveira
12 14:00-18:00
From Retina to Robots - Connecting the Neural Computations of Early Vision to Neuromorphic Engineering and Artificial Vision Tim Gollisch, Stefano Panzeri Tim Gollisch, Ryad Benosman, Tobi Delbruck, Luca Berdondini, Pierre Komprobst, Stefano Panzeri
13 14:00-18:00 Ready. Set. Go - Anticipation, Timing and Action in Spiking Neural Networks Christoph Richter, Florian Röhrbein, Jörg Conradt Yulia Sandamirskaya, Terry Stewart, Eduardo Ros/Jesús Garrido, Virginia Flanagin, Christoph Richter

Contact: Simone Seeger, Elke Jochum at bc15@uni-heidelberg.de